How Eventread Works

Not just what’s on. What threatens you.

One question, asked of every show in your city on your night: would this take your audience?

Step 1

What you get back

Safe

Nothing that night competes for your crowd.

Threat

Something real is on. Bookable, but you are splitting an audience.

Critical

A direct competitor for your exact people. Expect it in your sales.

Step 2

Three things decide it

How big the competing show is next to yours, how close its crowd is to yours, and whether it is even on at the same time. Multiplied together, out of 100.

Capacity×Genre×Timing×100
CapacityWeight
More than 5× your venue size1.0
2×–5× your venue size0.8
0.5×–2× your venue size0.6
Less than 0.5× your venue size0.3
GenreWeight
Identical genre1.0
Direct neighbour (Techno/Electronic, Metal/Rock)0.8
Adjacent (Rock/Pop, Hip-Hop/R&B)0.5
Loosely related0.2
Unrelated (Sports, Theater, Parade) — never 00.1
TimingWeight
Same night, within 2hrs of your start time1.0
Same night, different time slot0.7
Night before or after0.3
Step 3

And a floor, for anything big enough

Genre alone would call a cup final harmless: football weighs 0.1 against a techno night. So we also ask how big an event is for this city, and take whichever of the two is higher.

Local impact floorWeight
Rank 95+ — city-scale, around 30,000 up in Berlin85
Rank 85+ — arena-scale, around 10,00060
Rank 75+ — large hall, around 3,50035
50,000+ capacity, no rank supplied45
Ranked below 75—

The rank is PredictHQ’s. A 0–100 measure of an event’s impact on its local area, so the same crowd counts for more in a smaller city. Our current listings don’t carry it, so for now only the 50,000+ row applies; the ranked rows return with a source that ranks.

Where we draw the lines is ours. Nothing in that scale marks 95 as a boundary. We set them to bite only at the top — in Berlin, rank 75+ is the busiest 4% of events and 95+ the top 0.5% — and we have never checked whether a show opposite a rank-96 event actually sold worse. Reasoned, not measured.

Step 4

Three real nights, one imaginary booking

Say you are booking a 500-capacity techno room, doors at 20:00. These are real listings from September 2026, scored against it.

Kinktastisch! Techno. Kink. Play

Threat

INSOMNIA, Berlin · 400 cap · Techno · 20:00

Capacity — 400 against your 500, inside 0.5×–2×0.6
Genre — identical1.0
Timing — same night, same slot1.0
0.6 × 1.0 × 1.0 × 100 = 60floor: none60

Smaller than your room, and the most dangerous thing on this page for you. It is aimed at exactly the people you are selling to.

Evanescence, Poppy, and Nova Twins

Safe

Velodrom, Berlin · 7,685 cap · Rock · 17:00

Capacity — more than 5× your room1.0
Genre — rock against techno, loosely related0.2
Timing — same night, earlier slot0.7
1.0 × 0.2 × 0.7 × 100 = 14floor: 3535

Fifteen times your size and still Safe. A big room is not a threat if it is not your crowd — and this one empties out before your doors open.

Premier League — Manchester United v Manchester City

Critical

Old Trafford, Manchester · 73,748 cap · Football · 15:30

Capacity — more than 5× your room1.0
Genre — football against techno0.1
Timing — same day, much earlier0.7
1.0 × 0.1 × 0.7 × 100 = 7floor: 8585

The three factors score this 7 — practically nothing. Only the floor catches it. A derby takes the city's evening whatever else is on, and this is the case the second layer exists for.

Step 5

Why a band, not a number

The three factors are coarse: across 3,172 real listings the arithmetic landed on just 27 different values. A score out of 100 would imply a precision that is not there — so you get the band, and the show behind it.

Step 6

What is deliberately left out

How many rivals there are

The band rates the worst single clash, so it cannot tell you how many there are. In Berlin last September, nights reading Threat ran from one competing show to nineteen — so we count them and show that next to the band.

Holidays

A public holiday does not compete for your audience, it changes whether there is one — and New Year’s Eve is the best night of the year or the worst depending on what you are booking. We show it and leave the judgement to you.

Check a date of your own

A city, a date, your genre and your room size. Free, no account needed.